Member and Committee Information

The Council is composed of the following members.

NameWard
Councillor Ian Albert (Lab) Hitchin Bearton
Councillor D.J. Barnard (Con) Hitchwood, Offa & Hoo
Councillor Clare Billing (Lab) Letchworth Grange
Councillor Judi Billing (Lab) Hitchin Bearton
Councillor John Bishop (Con)
(Vice-Chairman)
Kimpton
Councillor John Booth (Con) Letchworth South East
Councillor Paul Clark (Lib Dem)
(Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group)
Hitchin Highbury
Councillor Julian Cunningham (Con)
(Executive Member for Finance and IT)
Letchworth South East
Councillor Bill Davidson (Con) Royston Meridian
Councillor Steve Deakin - Davies (Con) Knebworth
Councillor Elizabeth Dennis (Lab) Hitchin Walsworth
Councillor Sarah Dingley (Con) Royston Heath
Councillor Faye S Frost (Con) Hitchwood, Offa & Hoo
Councillor Jane Gray (Con)
(Executive Member for Leisure)
Codicote
Councillor Jean Green (Con) Royston Palace
Councillor Gary Grindal (Lab) Letchworth Wilbury
Councillor Nicola Harris (Con) Hitchin Highbury
Councillor Simon Harwood (Con) Hitchin Highbury
Councillor Steve Hemingway (Con) Knebworth
Councillor Cathryn Henry (Con) Chesfield
Councillor Fiona Hill (Con) Royston Heath
Councillor T.W. Hone (Con) Letchworth South West
Councillor Tony Hunter (Con)
(Executive Member for Community Engagement and Rural Affairs)
Royston Meridian
Councillor S.K. Jarvis (Lib Dem) Weston & Sandon
Councillor Lorna Kercher (Lab) Letchworth East
Councillor David Levett (Con)
(Executive Member for Planning and Enterprise)
Letchworth South East
Councillor Ben Lewis (Con) Royston Palace
Councillor Bernard Lovewell (Con)
(Executive Member for Housing and Environmental Health)
Hitchin Walsworth
Councillor Sandra Lunn (Lab) Letchworth Grange
Councillor Ian Mantle (Lab) Letchworth East
Councillor Paul Marment (Con) Letchworth Grange
Councillor Jim McNally (Con) Baldock Town
Councillor Alan Millard (Con)
(Chairman of the Council)
Hitchin Walsworth
Councillor Gerald Morris (Con) Ermine
Councillor M.R.M. Muir (Con) Baldock Town
Councillor Mrs L.A. Needham (Con)
(Leader of the Council)
Letchworth South West
Councillor Janine Paterson (Con) Arbury
Councillor Frank Radcliffe (Lab)
(Leader of the Labour Group)
Hitchin Oughton
Councillor Mike Rice (Con) Letchworth South West
Councillor Deepak Sangha (Lab) Letchworth Wilbury
Councillor Ray Shakespeare - Smith (Con)
(Executive Member for Policy, Transport and Green Issues)
Hitchin Priory
Councillor Valentine Shanley (Con) Baldock East
Councillor Adrian Smith (Lab) Hitchin Bearton
Councillor Harry Spencer - Smith (Con) Cadwell
Councillor Martin Stears - Handscomb (Lab) Hitchin Oughton
Councillor Mrs C.P.A. Strong (Con) Hitchwood, Offa & Hoo
Councillor R.A.C. Thake (Con) Hitchin Priory
Councillor Terry Tyler (Lib Dem) Chesfield
Councillor M.E. Weeks (Con)
(Executive Member for Waste Management, Recycling and Environment)
Baldock Town

The political make up for the Council is currently

Conservative (34 members)
Labour (12 members)
Liberal Democrat (3 members)